Alberta Summer Games Results

Domenic led the Riptides with 4 medals at the 2016 Alberta Summer Games.

Domenic led the Riptides with 4 medals at the 2016 Alberta Summer Games.

Congratulations to our Riptides swimmers, capturing 11 medals for the Zone 2 team at the 2016 Alberta Summer Games in Leduc!

Domenic – 4 bronze in 200 back, 200 IM, 100 fly and 400 IM.  4th in 400 free & 200 breast

Kiana – silver in 100 free, bronze in 200 free and 800 free, and three more top 6 finishes

Avi – silver in 800 free and three top 6 finishes in 200 back, 100 fly and 400 IM

Riley – bronze in 200 free, 800 free and 200 free relay, and four more top 7 finishes

Marin – four top 8 finishes

Canmore Coho Swim Club’s Tanner Douce won bronze in the 800 free.

Alberta LC Provincials Results

Anthony won Swim Alberta's Youth Recognition award - 10&U Top 5

Anthony won Swim Alberta’s Youth Recognition award – 10&U Top 5

The 2016 Alberta Age Group and Senior Long Course Championships were held in Calgary over 4 days with over 750 swimmers competing for individual and team awards. Seven Riptides competed: Avery, Marin, Kiana, Anthony, Neo, Domenic and Jeremy; and achieved 12 new club records, multiple personal bests and several top 10 finishes. Anthony won Swim Alberta’s Youth Recognition award for achieving the 10 & under Top 5 time standard.

Anthony – club record in 100 free, 5th in 400 free and 7th in 100 and 200 free

Marin – achieved her first national time in 50 fly; 7th in 400 IM, 8th in 50 fly and 100 fly

Neo –  broke 6 club records & placed 10th in the 400 free at his first senior provincials

Avery – broke 4 club records at her first senior provincials

Jeremy – PBs in all 7 events, new A times in 200 IM, 100 fly, and 100 & 200 breast

Domenic and Kiana – 4 PBs each

New records:

Boys 15&O 100 back – Neo 1:06.62 – Jason Donelon 1:08.36 in 2007
Boys 15&O 100 free- Neo 57.39 – Jason Evans 58.53 in 2010
Boys 15&O 50 fly – Neo 28.41 – Ben Bronsch 29.15 in 2009
Boys 15&O 50 back – Neo 30.46 – Jason Donelon 31.42 in 2007
Boys 15&O 200 fly – Neo 2:25.06 – Neo 2:25.97
Boys 15&O 400 free – Neo 4:33.37 – Neo 4:45.50
Girls 15&O 200 breast – Avery 3:26.80 – Karolin Lenckner 3:35.54 in 2012
Girls 15&O 400 IM – Avery 6:14.50 – Avery 6:21.62
Girls 15&O 200 IM – Avery 2:55.27
Girls 15&O 200 fly – Avery 3:11.19 – Avery 3:12.61
Girls 11&12 50 fly – Marin 32.35 – Marin 32.59
Boys 10&U 100 free – Anthony 1:12.13 – Peter Brothers 1:12.20 in 2007

 

Age Group Trials Results

Anthony's medal haul from Alberta Age Group Trials

Anthony’s medal haul from Alberta Age Group Trials

Anthony and Domenic will be representing the Riptides at the Provincial Long Course Championships after a successful Alberta Age Group Trials in Lethbridge last weekend. They join Avery, Marin, Kiana, Neo and Jeremy who had previously qualified.

Anthony – Gold in 400 free, silver in 200 free, bronze in 100 breast and 200 IM
Pierre – 2 new PBs in 50 back and 200 free
Domenic – bronze and a new A time in 100 fly, PBs in all 6 events
Kai – new club record in 50 breast and 3 PBs
Jeremy – bronze in 400 IM, 6th in 200 breast and 5 PBs
Riley – bronze in 100 back, 4th in 200 back 5th in 50 back and PBs in all 6 events
Cassidy – 2 PBs
Jaime – 4 PBs
Avi – PBs in all 6 events
Shallis – 6 PBs

New records:

Boys 10&U 200 free – Anthony 2:36.08 – old record 2:36.61 by Peter Brothers in 2007
Boys 10&U 100 breast – Anthony 1:39.06– old record 1:48.62 by Kai in 2016
Boys 10&U 50 breast – Kai 47.99 – old record 48.21 by Kai in 2016

CSI, T-Rex and Radium Results

Radium 2016The Riptides were split up between 3 different meets over the weekend – CSI and T-Rex long course meets in Calgary and a short course meet at the outdoor pool in Radium.

The weather was hot and sunny in Radium, perfect conditions for some fast swims:

Ella – 1st in all events – 25 free, 50 free, 100 free, 50 fly and 50 back

Kiera – 1st in 25 back and 25 free, 2nd in 100 free and 4th in 50 free

Ani – PBs in all 4 events and 3rd in 25 back

Ian – 2nd in 25 and 100 free and 3rd in 50 free, 50 back and 50 breast.

Will – 1st in 25 free and 2nd in 25 back and 50 free

Neo – 1st in 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 free and 50 fly, and 3 PBs

 

Kiana, Marin, and Neo competed at CSI against the top age group swimmers in Alberta that was broadcast live on the internet:

Kiana – 4 PBs and 10th in 400 free

Marin – 3 PBs, 8th in 100 fly, 9th in 50 fly, 2 PBs and a new club record in 50 fly

Neo – PBs in all 4 events and 3 new club records

 

The largest contingent of Riptides were at UCSC’s T-Rex meet:

Zephan – first long course meet – 5 PBs

Anthony – 6 PBs, gold in 400 free and 100 back, and one club record

Pierre – Bronze in 400 free and PBs in all of this events

Neo – gold in 800 free

Domenic – 4 PBs, 4 top 8 finishes and swam first long course 1500 m free

Kai – new club record and 5 PBs

Jeremy – Bronze in 50 breast and PBs in all 6 events

Riley – 3 bronze in 400 free, 100 back and 100 fly

Bryn, Isabelle, Emma, Sydney and Madeline – first long course meet, all PBs!

Avi and Shallis – PBs in all 6 events

Avery – gold in 200 fly and a new club record and bronze in 1500 free

Kiana – gold in 100 back and a new club record and silver in 1500 free

 

New records:

Boys 15&O 100 fly – Neo 1:03.97 – Neo 1:05.57 (2015)

Boys 15&O 200 IM – Neo 2:28.74 – Neo 2:33.34 (2015)

Boys 15&O 200 back – Neo 2:27.60 – Neo 2:29.41 (2015)

Girls 11&12 50 fly – Marin 32.59 – Emiko 33.64 (2015)

Boys 10&U 800 free – Anthony 11:48.89 – Domenic 13:53.60 (2014)

Boys 10&U 50 breast – Kai 48.21 – Peter Brothers (2006)

Girls 15&O 200 fly – Avery 3:12.61

Girls 11&12 1500 free – Kiana 22:30.82

 

LASC Spring Challenge Results

Anthony BreaststrokeThe Lethbridge Spring Challenge was the first long course meet of the season for the fourteen Riptides that attended the three day camp and meet.  Anthony led the Riptides with 7 medals, while Kai broke his first long course club record.  Domenic, Kai, Jeremy and Anthony also combined for a bronze in the 200 free relay.

Anthony – 100% PBs and medals in all events – 3 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze.

Domenic – 7 PBs and won gold, silver and 2 bronze

Jeremy – won silver and 2 bronze and 100% PBs

Kiana – won 2 silver, six top 10 finishes and 100% best times

Kai – 7 PBs, won silver and bronze, and new club record in 100m breast

Marin – 7 PBs, silver in 400 IM and six top 10 finishes

Isabelle, Josephine, Jaime, Pierre, and Shallis – 100% PBs in all their events

Avi – 4 PBs

Avery – four top 8 finishes

New record:

Boys 10&U 100 breast – Kai 1:48.62 – Domenic 1:52.86 (2014)

Dino Cup Results

Anthony and Kai - 14 medals and 4 club records

Anthony and Kai – 14 medals and 4 club records

Riptides duo Anthony and Kai combined for 14 medals and 5 new club records at UCSC’s Dino Cup, the biggest 10&U meet of the year. Despite only one week of training after the two week spring break, the seventeen Riptides that attended put up lots of personal best times.

Kai – 8 PBs and won medals in all of his events including 3 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze

Anthony – 7 PBs and won gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze

Chloe – 7 PBs and three top 6 finishes

Bryn and Ella – 7 PBs each

Isabelle – 6 PBs and four top 8 finishes

Kahlen, Jordan and Sydney S – 6 PBs each

Madeline – 5 PBs and 4th in 25 back

Skye – 5 PBs

Andrew – 4 PBs and 4th in 25 fly

Natalie – 4 PBs

Zephan, Leighten and Sydney M – 3 PBs each

Will – swam at his first meet!

New records:

Boys 10&U 25 free – Kai 17.93 – Anthony 18.23 (2015)

Boys 10&U 25 back – Anthony 20.74 – Domenic 21.64 (2013)

Boys 10&U 25 breast – Kai 22.25 – Anthony 24.11 (2015)

Boys 10&U 100 breast – Anthony 1:43.16 – Anthony 1:44.78 (2015)