Dino Cup Results

Natalie won gold in 25 breast and broke the 10&U girls club record

A small group of nine Riptides attended the Dino Cup and put up some big results. Kahlen qualified for Alberta Southern Provincials LC in June by achieving the time standard in the 200 IM and the 200 free. Natalie broke the 10&U club record in the 25 breast and Kai broke the 25 back record.

Natalie – gold in 25 breast, bronze in 25 and 50 free, 2 Provincial standards in 50 and 100 free and 7 PBs

Kai – silver in 25 back, bronze in 100 fly and 4 PBs

Kahlen – silver in 25 back, 5th in 25 fly and 4 PBs

Zephan – 3 PBs

Andrew – 5 PBs and 7th in 200 free

Madeline – 5th in 25 breast and 3 PBs

Chloe – 6 PBs and 5th in 25 free

Kiera – 4th in 25 back and 4 PBs

Will – 5 PBs

New records:

Girls 10&U 25 breast – Natalie 22.20 – Joanna 22.76 (2015)

Boys 10&U 25 back – Kai 19.96 – Anthony 20.74 (2016)

Grand Prix Results

Riptides 14&U Girls Relay Team

Riptides 14&U Girls Relay Team at UCSC Grand Prix

Anthony led the Riptides at the UCSC Grand Prix with a podium finish in all seven events, while Natalie and Ruby qualified for Southern Alberta Provincials in February.  Sam broke a club record in 100 fly while Chantal broke the 200 breast club record.

Ian – bronze in 50 fly and 2 PBs

Anthony – 4 gold, 2 silver, a bronze and PBs in all events

Pierre – 5 PBs

Andrew – 4 PBs

Neo – gold in 400 IM and 2 PBs

Sam – gold in 100 fly, silver in 200 fly, bronze in 200 free and 2 PBs

Riley – 2 PBs

Isabelle – one PB

Jamie and Emily – 4 PBs

Jordan – 5 PBs

Avi – 5th in 200 back and 5 PBs

Chantal and Skye – 2 PBs

Natalie – 5 PBs and a new Provincials standard in 100 breast

Ksenia – 3 PBs

Ruby – 3 PBs and a new Provincials standard in 200 breast

Sydney – PBs in all 6 events

Kiana – silver in 50 free, bronze in 50 back, and 2 PBs

 

Girls 15&O 200 Breast SC – Chantal 3:11.78 – Avery 3:12.79 (2016)

Boys 15&O 100 Fly LC – Sam 1:03.45 – Neo 1:03.97 (2016)

CSI, T-Rex and Radium Results

Radium 2016The Riptides were split up between 3 different meets over the weekend – CSI and T-Rex long course meets in Calgary and a short course meet at the outdoor pool in Radium.

The weather was hot and sunny in Radium, perfect conditions for some fast swims:

Ella – 1st in all events – 25 free, 50 free, 100 free, 50 fly and 50 back

Kiera – 1st in 25 back and 25 free, 2nd in 100 free and 4th in 50 free

Ani – PBs in all 4 events and 3rd in 25 back

Ian – 2nd in 25 and 100 free and 3rd in 50 free, 50 back and 50 breast.

Will – 1st in 25 free and 2nd in 25 back and 50 free

Neo – 1st in 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 free and 50 fly, and 3 PBs

 

Kiana, Marin, and Neo competed at CSI against the top age group swimmers in Alberta that was broadcast live on the internet:

Kiana – 4 PBs and 10th in 400 free

Marin – 3 PBs, 8th in 100 fly, 9th in 50 fly, 2 PBs and a new club record in 50 fly

Neo – PBs in all 4 events and 3 new club records

 

The largest contingent of Riptides were at UCSC’s T-Rex meet:

Zephan – first long course meet – 5 PBs

Anthony – 6 PBs, gold in 400 free and 100 back, and one club record

Pierre – Bronze in 400 free and PBs in all of this events

Neo – gold in 800 free

Domenic – 4 PBs, 4 top 8 finishes and swam first long course 1500 m free

Kai – new club record and 5 PBs

Jeremy – Bronze in 50 breast and PBs in all 6 events

Riley – 3 bronze in 400 free, 100 back and 100 fly

Bryn, Isabelle, Emma, Sydney and Madeline – first long course meet, all PBs!

Avi and Shallis – PBs in all 6 events

Avery – gold in 200 fly and a new club record and bronze in 1500 free

Kiana – gold in 100 back and a new club record and silver in 1500 free

 

New records:

Boys 15&O 100 fly – Neo 1:03.97 – Neo 1:05.57 (2015)

Boys 15&O 200 IM – Neo 2:28.74 – Neo 2:33.34 (2015)

Boys 15&O 200 back – Neo 2:27.60 – Neo 2:29.41 (2015)

Girls 11&12 50 fly – Marin 32.59 – Emiko 33.64 (2015)

Boys 10&U 800 free – Anthony 11:48.89 – Domenic 13:53.60 (2014)

Boys 10&U 50 breast – Kai 48.21 – Peter Brothers (2006)

Girls 15&O 200 fly – Avery 3:12.61

Girls 11&12 1500 free – Kiana 22:30.82

 

Dino Cup Results

Anthony and Kai - 14 medals and 4 club records

Anthony and Kai – 14 medals and 4 club records

Riptides duo Anthony and Kai combined for 14 medals and 5 new club records at UCSC’s Dino Cup, the biggest 10&U meet of the year. Despite only one week of training after the two week spring break, the seventeen Riptides that attended put up lots of personal best times.

Kai – 8 PBs and won medals in all of his events including 3 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze

Anthony – 7 PBs and won gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze

Chloe – 7 PBs and three top 6 finishes

Bryn and Ella – 7 PBs each

Isabelle – 6 PBs and four top 8 finishes

Kahlen, Jordan and Sydney S – 6 PBs each

Madeline – 5 PBs and 4th in 25 back

Skye – 5 PBs

Andrew – 4 PBs and 4th in 25 fly

Natalie – 4 PBs

Zephan, Leighten and Sydney M – 3 PBs each

Will – swam at his first meet!

New records:

Boys 10&U 25 free – Kai 17.93 – Anthony 18.23 (2015)

Boys 10&U 25 back – Anthony 20.74 – Domenic 21.64 (2013)

Boys 10&U 25 breast – Kai 22.25 – Anthony 24.11 (2015)

Boys 10&U 100 breast – Anthony 1:43.16 – Anthony 1:44.78 (2015)

UCSC T-Rex Results

Josh sprinted to 1st place in 50 Breast.

Josh sprinted to 1st place in 50 Breast at UCSC’s T-Rex swim meet.

The UCSC T-Rex long course meet was the last chance to qualify for Alberta Age Group Trials for some Riptides and a final tune up for others that have already qualified.

Emiko led the girls with six 1st place finishes and 5 new club records.
Shallis qualified for Age Group Trials with MQTs in the 200 and 400 free!
Cassidy took 3rd in the 400 free and swam 5 personal bests.
Avi dropped lots of time, swam 5 new PBs and her best finish was 4th in the 400 free.
Avery came 3rd in the 400 free and 4th in the 200 fly and had PBs in all of her races.
Kiana placed 2nd in the 400 free and had 4 top 10 finishes.

The boys finished second in scoring among the ten teams at the meet:

Neo led the boys with four 1st, one 2nd and 4 new club records.
He also swam the all-time fastest 100 fly by a Riptide!
Pierre qualified for Age Group Trials dropping 70 seconds in his 400 free!
Nick topped the podium in all four events that he swam.
Josh won 1st in 50 breast, 3rd in 400 free, and 4th in 800 free.
Domenic took three 3rd place finishes in 200 IM, 400 free and 100 breast.
Alex swam to 2nd, 3rd and 4th place in 50 breast, 50 free and 100 free.

Competing in the 11&U division, the 8-9 boys team of Anthony, Andrew, Kai and Leighton swam an amazing meet in the big 50m pool!

Anthony got 5 personal bests and two 6th place finishes. Despite being only 9, he met three 11&U meet qualifying standards in the 200 free, 400 free and 200 IM!
Kai swam 5 personal bests and with his best finish being 13th in the 100 breast.
Andrew and Leighten both achieved 5 new PBs and dropped huge amounts of time.

New records:

Girls 11&12 50 free – Emiko 30.27 – Brea Peterson 30.34 (2010)
Girls 11&12 400 free – Emiko 5:02.02 – Sarah Mackay 5:07.93 (2005)
Girls 11&12 100 back – Emiko 1:16.40 – Emily Cuell 1:22.45 (2009)
Girls 11&12 200 IM – Emiko 2:46.53 – Brea Peterson 2:49.76 (2010)
Girls 11&12 800 free – Emiko 10:39.58 – Emiko 10:54.50 (2014)
Boys 15&O 100 fly – Neo 1:07.30 – Jason Donelon 1:08.97 (2008)
Boys 15&O 200 fly – Neo 2:30.49 – Simon Cuell 2:43.05 (2010)
Boys 15&O 800 free – Neo 9:49.35 – Nick Anderson-Young 10:38.44 (2014)
Boys 15&O 400 IM – Neo 5:33.65

Grand Prix Results

Neo at the start for 100 back

Neo 100 back start – photo by Chris Chardon, UCSC

The Riptides finished off 2014 with the Distance Challenge time trial where swimmers were challenged to swim the longer events: 200, 400 or 800 free and 200 or 400 IM. Two new club records were set: Emiko dropped 35 seconds off Rachel Olson’s record in the 400 IM and Neo went 16 seconds faster than the Simon Cuell’s club record in the 800 free.  Other highlights:

  • Joanna & Jeremy qualified for AGT in the 400 free and swam the 400 IM for the time
  • Marin got an MQT in the 400 free in her first time swimming the event
  • Cassidy swam the 800 free for the first time and got an MQT
  • 400 IM – Sean got a new B time and Josh, Alex, Avery, Avi and Domenic got MQTs
  • Emily swam a new B time in the 400 free

After a week rest at Christmas, swimmers endured a tough week long training camp over the remaining holidays to get them prepared for their first meet of 2015, the UCSC Grand Prix at the University of Calgary.

Emiko led the Riptides with three 1st, one 2nd and three 4th place finishes. She broke three club records in the 100 and 200 back and the 100 free. Neo set a new club record in the 100 fly and had two 2nd and two 4th place finishes.

  • Alex qualified for Provincials by getting an A time in the 50 fly and finishing 2nd. He was 3rd in the 100 fly and had huge drops of 44 seconds in the 200 breast and 31 seconds in the 400 free.
  • Aydan qualified for Trials with a 66 second drop in the 400 free and swam all PBs
  • Marin got her first B time in the 100 free and swam all PBs
  • Avi dropped 30 seconds for a new MQT in the 400 free
  • Joanna got PBs in all her races and two 5th place finishes in 200 free and 200 back

Next up is the Subway Rockies Pentathlon #2 hosted by the Riptides on February 14.