Alberta LC Provincials Results

Anthony won Swim Alberta's Youth Recognition award - 10&U Top 5

Anthony won Swim Alberta’s Youth Recognition award – 10&U Top 5

The 2016 Alberta Age Group and Senior Long Course Championships were held in Calgary over 4 days with over 750 swimmers competing for individual and team awards. Seven Riptides competed: Avery, Marin, Kiana, Anthony, Neo, Domenic and Jeremy; and achieved 12 new club records, multiple personal bests and several top 10 finishes. Anthony won Swim Alberta’s Youth Recognition award for achieving the 10 & under Top 5 time standard.

Anthony – club record in 100 free, 5th in 400 free and 7th in 100 and 200 free

Marin – achieved her first national time in 50 fly; 7th in 400 IM, 8th in 50 fly and 100 fly

Neo –  broke 6 club records & placed 10th in the 400 free at his first senior provincials

Avery – broke 4 club records at her first senior provincials

Jeremy – PBs in all 7 events, new A times in 200 IM, 100 fly, and 100 & 200 breast

Domenic and Kiana – 4 PBs each

New records:

Boys 15&O 100 back – Neo 1:06.62 – Jason Donelon 1:08.36 in 2007
Boys 15&O 100 free- Neo 57.39 – Jason Evans 58.53 in 2010
Boys 15&O 50 fly – Neo 28.41 – Ben Bronsch 29.15 in 2009
Boys 15&O 50 back – Neo 30.46 – Jason Donelon 31.42 in 2007
Boys 15&O 200 fly – Neo 2:25.06 – Neo 2:25.97
Boys 15&O 400 free – Neo 4:33.37 – Neo 4:45.50
Girls 15&O 200 breast – Avery 3:26.80 – Karolin Lenckner 3:35.54 in 2012
Girls 15&O 400 IM – Avery 6:14.50 – Avery 6:21.62
Girls 15&O 200 IM – Avery 2:55.27
Girls 15&O 200 fly – Avery 3:11.19 – Avery 3:12.61
Girls 11&12 50 fly – Marin 32.35 – Marin 32.59
Boys 10&U 100 free – Anthony 1:12.13 – Peter Brothers 1:12.20 in 2007

 

Age Group Trials Results

Anthony's medal haul from Alberta Age Group Trials

Anthony’s medal haul from Alberta Age Group Trials

Anthony and Domenic will be representing the Riptides at the Provincial Long Course Championships after a successful Alberta Age Group Trials in Lethbridge last weekend. They join Avery, Marin, Kiana, Neo and Jeremy who had previously qualified.

Anthony – Gold in 400 free, silver in 200 free, bronze in 100 breast and 200 IM
Pierre – 2 new PBs in 50 back and 200 free
Domenic – bronze and a new A time in 100 fly, PBs in all 6 events
Kai – new club record in 50 breast and 3 PBs
Jeremy – bronze in 400 IM, 6th in 200 breast and 5 PBs
Riley – bronze in 100 back, 4th in 200 back 5th in 50 back and PBs in all 6 events
Cassidy – 2 PBs
Jaime – 4 PBs
Avi – PBs in all 6 events
Shallis – 6 PBs

New records:

Boys 10&U 200 free – Anthony 2:36.08 – old record 2:36.61 by Peter Brothers in 2007
Boys 10&U 100 breast – Anthony 1:39.06– old record 1:48.62 by Kai in 2016
Boys 10&U 50 breast – Kai 47.99 – old record 48.21 by Kai in 2016

Alberta Provincials Results

Jeremy N

Jeremy, Kiana and Marin represented the Riptides at the short course Speedo Alberta Age Group Championships in Calgary last weekend.

In his first appearance at Provincials, Jeremy swam fast with 100% personal best times in all 7 of his events.

Despite being at the bottom of her age group, Kiana managed to make finals in the 100 free finishing 10th. She also swam 3 personal best times in 100 free, 400 free and 50 breast.

Marin made finals in 6 of 7 events and achieved 5 new personal bests. Her 32.57 in the 50 fly broke Alex Pasemko’s long standing club record from 2005.  She finished 8th in 50 fly, 100 fly and 400 IM and 6th in the 200 fly.

 

Alberta Age Group Trials SC Results

2016 AGT SC Riptides.JPGJeremy, Kiana and Marin will be representing the Riptides at the Alberta Provincial Championships in March after a successful Alberta Age Group Trials in Calgary last weekend.  In order to advance, swimmers needed to get an A time or win an event.  Twelve Riptides competed and in total there were 50 personal best times, 8 medals won, and 3 new club records.

Anthony – broke 3 club records, 4th in 100, 200 and 400 free and 6th in 100 back

Pierre – 6 new personal best times

Domenic – 5 new PBs and 7th in 100 IM

Jeremy – 5 new PBs, 8th in 100 and 200 breast, and his first A time in 100 breast

Riley – 4 new PBs, 4th in 50 back and 5th in 100 back

Jaime – 3 new PBs

Avi – 2 new PBs

Avery – Gold in 200 fly, 5th in 400 IM, and 6 new PBs

Shallis – 4 new PBs

Marin – Gold in 100 IM, silver in 200 fly and 400 IM, and bronze in 50 and 100 free

Kiana – silver in 50 and 200 free, 5th in 100 free and 200 IM and 8th in 800 free.

New records:

Boys 10&U 200 free – Anthony 2:39.37 – old record 2:40.69 by Peter Brothers in 2007

Boys 10&U 100 back – Anthony 1:27.02 – old record 1:28.38 by Peter Brothers in 2007

Boys 10&U 100 breast – Anthony 1:44.78 – old record 1:47.54 by Peter Brothers in 2007

 

Alberta Provincial Championships – Coach’s Report

Neo in 200 Fly final at Alberta Age Group Championships LC

Neo in 200 Fly final at Alberta Age Group Championships LC

The 2015 Speedo Age Group and Senior Championships took place at the Kinsmen Sport Centre in Edmonton and over 740 swimmers were competing for individual and team awards. We had a great performance from the team and finished 3rd in the small team category for the third year in a row.

Swimmers who made it to a second swim in A or B Finals:

Neo Gleason in the 200 Fly, 200 Back and 100 Fly

Domenic in the 50 and 100 Breast

Rachel in the 100 and 200 Breast

Emiko in the 50, 100, 200 & 400 Free, 200 IM and 100 Fly

On the Podium

Emiko won Silver in the 100 and 200 Free

New Club records:

Emiko in the 200 IM

Rachel in the 100 and 200 Breast

Neo in the 200 Back, 100 Fly and 200 Fly

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay: Emiko, Cassidy, Avi & Kiana

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay: Cassidy, Avi, Emiko & Kiana

Girls Open 400 Free Relay: Emiko, Kiana, Cassidy & Marin

Girls Open 400 Medley Relay: Marin, Cassidy, Emiko & Kiana

Girls Open 800 Free Relay: Emiko, Rachel, Cassidy & Marin

Boys 15 & Over 200 Medley Relay: Riley, Alexander, Neo & Domenic

Alberta Age Group Trials LC – Coach’s Report

Avi 200 back at Alberta Age Group Trials

Avi wins silver in 200 back

It was an exciting weekend in Calgary at the 2015 Alberta Age Group Trials Long Course. We had 13 swimmers competing and they brought back 11 medals with 3 new qualifiers for Provincials and 3 new club records.

Congrats to Cassidy, Domenic and Kiana who qualified for Provincials in July.

On the Podium:

Cassidy winning the 200 IM and bronze in 200 Free

Domenic winning the 50 Breast and bronze in the 200 Free

Kiana winning the 200 Free and silver in the 400 Free

Avi dropped 10 seconds to take silver in the 200 Back

Josh dropped 28 seconds in the 800 Free for bronze

Alex got bronze in 50 & 100 Fly

Avery dropped 9 seconds to get bronze in 200 Fly

Club records:

Kiana broke two of Emiko’s records in the 10&U 200 & 400 Free.

Boys 15 & over 200 Medley Relay: Riley, Josh, Alex and Pierre

Seven swimmers have qualified to represent the Bow Valley at Provincials in Edmonton in July: Emiko, Neo, Cassidy, Domenic, Kiana, Marin and Nick.

For some action shots of the swimmers by Ian Mellors go to https://www.flickr.com/photos/114150348@N03/sets/72157652229044934