South Provincials Results

Jeremy, Joanna and Kiana led the Riptides at Alberta South Provincials with double medal performances and Ian, Kahlen, Kai and Kiana broke six club records.

Kiana – ABC standards in 8 events, two club records, bronze in 200 free and 50 fly

Jeremy – four championship standards and 7 PBs, bronze in 100 and 200 breast

Joanna – a successful return from an injury with 7 PBs, bronze in 200 and 400 free

Kai – two top 5 finishes and two club records

Jaime – 3 ABC standards and 4 PBs

Ian – 4 PBs and a new club record

Kahlen – 6 PBs and a new club record

Natalie – PBs in all 8 events!

Emily – 5 PBs and 3 top 10 finishes

Shallis – 6 PBs

Ella – her first Provincials and PBs in every race!

 

New records:

Girls 11&12 50 fly – Kiana 32.13 – Marin 32.35 (2016)

Girls 11&12 200 back – Kiana 2:48.61 – Emiko 2:50.76 (2015)

Girls 10&U 100 back – Kahlen 1:29.97 – Avi 1:30.36 (2013)

Boys 10&U 50 breast – Kai 44.97 – Kai 45.62 (2017)

Boys 10&U 200 breast – Kai 3:31.00 – Kai 3:35.86 (2017)

Boys 10&U 200 back – Ian 3:19.39 – no previous record

Dino Cup Results

Natalie won gold in 25 breast and broke the 10&U girls club record

A small group of nine Riptides attended the Dino Cup and put up some big results. Kahlen qualified for Alberta Southern Provincials LC in June by achieving the time standard in the 200 IM and the 200 free. Natalie broke the 10&U club record in the 25 breast and Kai broke the 25 back record.

Natalie – gold in 25 breast, bronze in 25 and 50 free, 2 Provincial standards in 50 and 100 free and 7 PBs

Kai – silver in 25 back, bronze in 100 fly and 4 PBs

Kahlen – silver in 25 back, 5th in 25 fly and 4 PBs

Zephan – 3 PBs

Andrew – 5 PBs and 7th in 200 free

Madeline – 5th in 25 breast and 3 PBs

Chloe – 6 PBs and 5th in 25 free

Kiera – 4th in 25 back and 4 PBs

Will – 5 PBs

New records:

Girls 10&U 25 breast – Natalie 22.20 – Joanna 22.76 (2015)

Boys 10&U 25 back – Kai 19.96 – Anthony 20.74 (2016)

Wild Hair – Coach’s report

Kai smashed the 100 IM boys 10&U club record at the Wild Hair Jr Circuit meet in Canmore.

Congratulations to all the swimmers who swam this weekend! The results were amazing. Every swimmer had at least 1 PB. A shout out to Kai, Ian, Keith and Ella!

I am proud to say a week of just kicking has paid off! We saw a lot more kick in this meet and I am seeing it more in practice! Very happy!

Kai has the boys 10&U 100IM record of 1:30.23

Ian with the boys 10&U 25 fly record of 18.40

Keith with a record of 1:02.32 for the boys 8&U 50 BR

Ella got her Provincial time in the 50 back and a new record for the girls 10&U 25 fly

 

Ian – 4 PBs, 1st in 50 fly, 50 free and 100 IM, 2nd in 25 fly

Zephan – 3 PBs, 2nd in 50 fly, 3rd in 50 free and 100 back

Isabelle – 1st in 50 breast

Andrew – 1st in 100 back, 2nd in 50 fly and 100 IM

Ani – 1st in 25 breast and 25 back, 4 PBs

Andrian – 4 PBs, 3rd in 50 free and 50 fly

Madeline – 4 PBs and 1st in 25 breast

Chloe – 2 PBs and 3rd in 100 IM

Jordan – 2 PBs

Natalie – 1st in 100 IM, 2nd in 100 free and 50 back, 4 PBs

Keira – 2nd in 25 fly and 2 PBs

Anjah – 3 PBs and 3rd in 50 breast

Kai – 4 PBs and 1st in all events

Skye – 3 PBs, dropped 12s in 100 free

Ella – 1st in 50 back and 25 fly and 2 PBs

Calvin – 3 PBs and 1st in 25 free

Keith – 3rd in 50 breast and 3 PBs

Sydney – 1st in 25 fly, 2nd in 50 free and 50 breast, 4 PBs

Cale – 4 PBs

Rune – 2 PBs

 

Girls 10&U 25 fly – Ella 18.39 – Shallis 18.99 (2015)

Boys 10&U 25 fly – Ian 18.40 – Anthony 18.45 (2015)

Boys 10&U 100 IM – Kai 1:30.23 – Anthony 1:32.90 (2016)

Boys 8&U 25 breast – Keith 1:02.32 – Liam 1:15.43 (2008)

Ella is our newest qualifier for Alberta Southern Provincials with a new Provincial time standard in 50 back. The youngest member of the team!

 https://riptides.ca/swimmers/qualifiers/

Southern Alberta Provincials – Coach’s Report

The Riptides had 9 swimmers attending the Southern Alberta Provincials under the new format of all Finals swims with no prelims.

Congratulations to all the swimmers attending for their professionalism in representing the club and their effort throughout all 4 sessions. For many of the JO swimmers this was their “Big” Meet for the Spring and to see some big time drops is fantastic and a testament to their hard work.

Special congratulations to:

Joanna for achieving the ABC standard in the 400 free with a 19 second time drop from 3 weeks ago and to Kai and Kiana for setting 3 new club records.

Joanna – silver in 400 free and bronze in 200 free, and PBs in all 8 events!

Kiana – bronze in 200 free, 6 PBs and ABC times in all events!

Kai – 2 new club records and 5 PBs

Emily, Jaime, Natalie and Ruby – 6 PBs each!

Anthony – 4th in 100 fly, 6th in 100 free and 200 IM

Jeremy – 5 PBs, 4th in 100 breast, 5th in 200 IM, 6th in 400 free

 

New records:

Girls 11-12 100 back – Kiana 1:15.59 – Emiko 1:16.87 (2015)

Boys 10&U 100 breast – Kai 1:38.66 – Kai 1:41.89 (2016)

Boys 10&U 200 breast – Kai 3:38.55 – Anthony 3:38.55 (2016)

 

We now roll onto Spring Championships in Edmonton where Kiana, Joanna, Sam and Neo will represent the club against the best in Alberta.

 

NCSA Invitational Results

riptides-coaches-at-ncsa-meet-2017

Riptides coaches and swimmers at NCSA Invitational in Airdrie

Jaime and Neo medalled in all six events, while Kiana won 4 gold to lead the Riptides at the NCSA Invitational in Airdrie, the final meet before Southern Alberta Provincials.

Kiana – gold in 50/100/200 free and 50 fly and a PB in 400 IM dropping 25 seconds

Jaime – 2 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze and 5 PBs

Neo – gold in 200 back, 4 silver and a bronze. 5th in the freestyle eliminator

Chantal – gold in 50 and 200 fly and silver in 50 free.

Jeremy – gold in 50 breast, silver in 400 IM and bronze in 400 free dropping 70 seconds!

Riley – silver in 200 back and 400 free and bronze in 50 back. 3 PBs

Pierre – bronze in 200 fly and 400 IM and 2 PBs

Joanna – silver in 400 free and bronze in 100 back

Avery – silver in 200 fly

Emily – a new Provincial standard and silver in 50 breast and 2 PBs

Ruby – bronze in 200 breast

Avi – bronze in 400 free

Sam – bronze in 200 free

Kahlen and Renee – the only two Riptides to get PBs in all 6 events!

Sydney and Kai – 5 PBs

Natalie – 4 PBs and a new Provincial standard in 50 breast

Up next is the Southern Alberta Provincials in Calgary. Riptides qualifiers are Jaime, Natalie, Ruby, Joanna, Emily, Kiana, Anthony, Kai, and Jeremy.

Grand Prix Results

Riptides 14&U Girls Relay Team

Riptides 14&U Girls Relay Team at UCSC Grand Prix

Anthony led the Riptides at the UCSC Grand Prix with a podium finish in all seven events, while Natalie and Ruby qualified for Southern Alberta Provincials in February.  Sam broke a club record in 100 fly while Chantal broke the 200 breast club record.

Ian – bronze in 50 fly and 2 PBs

Anthony – 4 gold, 2 silver, a bronze and PBs in all events

Pierre – 5 PBs

Andrew – 4 PBs

Neo – gold in 400 IM and 2 PBs

Sam – gold in 100 fly, silver in 200 fly, bronze in 200 free and 2 PBs

Riley – 2 PBs

Isabelle – one PB

Jamie and Emily – 4 PBs

Jordan – 5 PBs

Avi – 5th in 200 back and 5 PBs

Chantal and Skye – 2 PBs

Natalie – 5 PBs and a new Provincials standard in 100 breast

Ksenia – 3 PBs

Ruby – 3 PBs and a new Provincials standard in 200 breast

Sydney – PBs in all 6 events

Kiana – silver in 50 free, bronze in 50 back, and 2 PBs

 

Girls 15&O 200 Breast SC – Chantal 3:11.78 – Avery 3:12.79 (2016)

Boys 15&O 100 Fly LC – Sam 1:03.45 – Neo 1:03.97 (2016)

Distance Challenge Results

The annual December time trial challenged the Riptides to swim the longer distance events. For the older swimmers, the 800 free and 400 IM were the big events, while the younger ones swam the 200 and 400 free. 17 of the 30 swimmers competing swam a distance race for the first time.

Jeremy – dropped 108 seconds and a new Alberta Provincial standard in the 400 IM

Joanna – a huge 117 second drop and a new AB Provincial standard in the 800 free

Jamie – new AB Provincial standard in the 800 free in her first time swimming the event!

Anthony – 12&U AB Provincial standard in the 400 IM

Renee – a massive 474 second drop in the 400 free!

Kahlen – dropped 18 seconds in the 200 free

Sydney M – dropped 31 seconds in the 200 free

Ella – took 10 seconds off her 200 free

Emily – new PB in 400 free with a 5 second drop

Ruby – first time swimming the 400 free!

Congrats to first time 400 IM swimmers – Riley & Pierre

First time 200 free swimmers – Ani, Andrian, Anjah, Cale, Chloe, Ian, Isabelle, Kiera, Rune

Next Distance Challenge will include the 1500 free and run on Feb 11 at Elevation Place.