Distance and IM Challenge – Coach’s Report

We had a weekend of distance events this past weekend 800 FR, 400 IM, 200 BR. Some swimmers came in for only the 800m FR event and did an incredible job at it. For some it was their first time swimming the 800 and the efforts that they put into their training showed in their distance swim.

Kahlen and Carter both came 3rd in their age group
Jaime blew everyone out of the water coming 1st in her age group
Ruby taking a cool 34 seconds off her 800
Sydney S. participating in her first 800 as well.

Great job for pushing through those distances! We also had White and Novice swim this weekend. Some outstanding swims coming from everyone! Here are a few of their races:

Ian taking over 30 seconds off his 400FR
Ryder swimming his first longer distance events such as the 200 FR and BK
Andrew taking near a minute off his 400 FR (51 seconds faster)
Ani shaving off 48 seconds in her 400 FR
Chloe showing stamina in her races making her 200 BK 11 seconds faster
Sydney M making more best times in all her races
Anjah was making waves in her distance events, 33 seconds off her 200 FR
Amyryn did a pre-practice 400 on her own time and it showed in her actual race
Cale made his backstroke look so smooth making a personal best
Neiva our youngest swimmer at the meet swimming her first 100 FR, BR and BK
Rune pushing deep in her longer distances taking 13 seconds off her 400 FR
Will saw some big personal bests through out the meet

KSC and Wacky T-Shirt Results

The Riptides won 15 medals and broke 6 club records at the Killarney SC Invitational in Calgary, a big three day meet featuring 600 swimmers from across Alberta.

Kai – 3 gold in 100/200 breast & 200 IM, silver in 200 free, 3rd in 100 fly & 200 back

Joanna – silver in 200 free and 200 IM, bronze in 100 fly

Jeremy – bronze in 200 breast

Jaime silver in 100 breast and bronze in 100 IM

Kiana – silver in 50 free and 200 back and bronze in 100 IM

 

Congrats to Kahlen and Kai, who achieved Alberta Championship time standards for the first time in the 200 back and 200 breast.

New records:

Girls 13 200 free – Joanna 2:13.68 – Kiana Worobey 2:15.41 (2018)

Boys 11 200 breast – Kai 3:00.05 – Ken Naito 3:08.93 (2004)

Boys 11 100 breast – Kai 1:23.35 – Kai Namba 1:27.22 (2018)

Girls Open 100 breast – Jaime 1:19.80 – Jaime Lakusta 1:23.47 (2018)

Full results and new club records on our website: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results

 

Coach Alex’s report for Wacky T-Shirt

Amazing weekend for both Novice group swimmers and White! Congratulations to everyone who competed and to our first time meet participants: Kimiko, Felyx, Zach, Greta, Ryder and Charlie. Outstanding swims and personal bests from everyone.

We had some outstanding swims and record breakers this meet.

New record holders:

Girls 8&U 50 back – Neiva 57.18 – Ani Gleason 57.86 (2017)

Girls 9 50 breast – Ani 53.59 – Lauren Hawker 54.57 (2006)

Girls 9 100 breast – Ani 1:58.59 – Madeline Harris 2:01.87 (2006)

Congratulations to Ani for achieving a Southern Alberta Festival time standard in both the 50 and 100 breaststroke.

We had a lot of fun this past weekend and I hope to see you competing more as the season goes on.

Canmore Pentathlon Results

Qualifiers for Winter Festival South

Kai, Jaime, Kiana, Jeremy and Neo were crowned Pentathlon champions at the 2018 Canmore Pentathlon on the weekend. The scoring format adds up swimmers’ times from 5 events, the 100 IM and 50s of each stroke.  Swimmers with the fastest combined overall times win the Pentathlon for their age group.

Other top 3 finishers in the Pentathlon were: David – 2nd, Carter – 2nd, Avi – 2nd, Kahlen – 3rd and Ani – 3rd.

Congrats to Anjah, Cale and Will for achieving the new Festivals standard.  They will join Andrew, Ian and Kai at the Winter Festival South, a new provincial level competition for 11&U boys and 10&U girls, on November 24 and 25 in Cochrane.

Notable new records:

Girls 14 100 IM  – Kiana 1:13.83 – Emily Titus 1:18.32 (2018)
Girls Open 50 Breast – Jaime 37.06 – Chantal Leporin 38.00 (2016)
Girls Open 100 Breast – Jaime 1:23.47 – Whitney Woods (2004)
Boys 11 100 IM – Kai 1:19.08 – Anthony Brito 1:23.02 (2016)

Full scoring for the Pentathlon here: 2018 Pentathlon Scoring

Full results: Results and New Records

Summer Champs Results

Joanna topped the podium in the 400 and 800 free

Joanna led the Riptides with 5 medals and 3 new club records at the Alberta Summer Championships in Calgary. The club finished second among small teams.

Joanna – gold in 400 and 800 free, bronze in 100 back, 100 free and 200 free.

Jeremy – 10th in 50 breast and 12th in 200 breast with a new club record

Jaime – 8th in 50 breast, 13th in 200 breast and 15th in 100 breast

Sam – 8th in 200 fly

Kiana – 8th in 50 fly

 

New records: 

Girls 12 200 free – Joanna 2:17.38 – Emiko Osborne 2:18.01 (2015)

Girls 12 400 free – Joanna 4:50.96 – Joanna 4:52.94 (2018)

Girls 12 800 free – Joanna 10:04.20 – Joanna 10:17.06 (2018)

Girls 13 100 breast – Jaime 1:22.63 – Jaime 1:24.29 (2018)

Girls 13 200 breast – Jamie 2:59.67 – Jaime 3:05.12 (2018)

Girls 13 50 fly – Kiana 31.42 – Kiana 31.44 (2018)

Boys 14 200 breast – Jeremy 2:43.65 – Jason Evans 2:44.72 (2009)

 

Provincials LC Results

Kai - 3 Gold

Kai won gold in 50, 100 and 200 breast at long course Provincials in Medicine Hat.

The Riptides took home sixteen medals from long course Provincials in Medicine Hat and broke eight club records.

Kai – gold in 50-100-200 breast and two new club records

Jeremy – gold in 400 IM and 200 breast, silver in 200 IM and 400 free, bronze in 200 free and 100 breast, and two club records

Avi and Emily – Tied for gold in 50 free in 29.99!  Avi also bronze in 100 free

Carter – gold in 50 back and 200 back, silver in 100 back

Kahlen – PBs in all seven events, 4th in 400 free

Sydney –  5th in 50 back, 6th in 100 back and 7 PBs

Ian – fifth in 200 fly and four PBs

Andrew – swam 3 PBs in his first Provincials

Chloe – four PBs in her first Provincials

 

New records: 

Girls 11 200 back – Kahlen 2:57.28 – Kiana Worobey 3:00.70 (2016)

Girls 14 50 breast – Emily 40.39 – Alex Pasemko 41.38 (2006)

Girls 15 200 back – Avi 2:46.77 – Avery Spence 3:03.67 (2016)

Boys 50 breast – Kai 39.86 – Ken Naito 42.85 (2005)

Boys 200 breast – Kai 3:11.35 – Ken Naito 3:18.25 (2005)

Boys 14 200 IM – Jeremy 2:28.14 – Ken Naito 2:29.94 (2007)

Boys 14 400 IM – Jeremy 5:18.27 – Ken Naito 5:20.27 (2007)

Boys 15 100 back – Carter 1:08.87 – Jason Donelon (2006)

Alberta Summer Games Trials Results

Jeremy, Carter, Jaime, Joanna and Kiana qualified for the Zone 2 team for the Alberta Summer Games today at Trials in Canmore.  Natalie, Kai and Emily are first alternates.

Kiana had a perfect day qualifying by finishing first in all 4 events, while Jaime, Kai and Emily broke club records.

ASG Trials Scoring

ASG Team Selection Zones 1 to 3 with alternates – updated

 

New records:

Girls 13 100 back – Jaime 1:11.32 – Kiana 1:11.73 (2018)

Girls 13 100 breast – Jaime 1:22.60 – Sarah Mackay 1:24.29 (2006)

Girls 14 100 breast – Emily 1:25.88 – Emily 1:25.98 (2017)

Boys 11 100 breast – Kai 1:27.51 – Kai 1:29.74 (2017)

CSI Results

Joanna and Kiana medal in 50 free at CSI 2018

The trio of Joanna, Jaime and Kiana smashed seven club records and brought home seven medals from CSI Calgary, a meet that featured the top age group swimmers in Alberta.

Joanna won gold in 800 free, silver in 50 and 100 free, and bronze in 100 back and 200 free and broke 4 club records.

Kiana took bronze in 50 free and 100 back and broke a 13 year old club record in the 400 free.

Jaime finished in the top 8 in six races and broke two club records.

New records:

Girls 12 50 free – Joanna 29.35 – Emiko Osborne 29.53 (2015)

Girls 12 800 free – Joanna 10:17.06 – Emiko Osborne 10:17.16 (2015)

Girls 12 100 back – Joanna 1:15.63 – Emiko Osborne 1:16:40 (2015)

Girls 12 400 free – Joanna 4:52.34 – Joanna 4:56.35 (2018)

Girls 13 50 back – Jaime 34.39 – Alison Donelon 34.41 (2005)

Girls 13 400 IM – Jaime 5:45.36 – Jaime 5:46.15 (2018)

Girls 13 400 free – Kiana 4:58.42 – Alison Donelon 5:06.91 (2005)