KSC and Wacky T-Shirt Results

The Riptides won 15 medals and broke 6 club records at the Killarney SC Invitational in Calgary, a big three day meet featuring 600 swimmers from across Alberta.

Kai – 3 gold in 100/200 breast & 200 IM, silver in 200 free, 3rd in 100 fly & 200 back

Joanna – silver in 200 free and 200 IM, bronze in 100 fly

Jeremy – bronze in 200 breast

Jaime silver in 100 breast and bronze in 100 IM

Kiana – silver in 50 free and 200 back and bronze in 100 IM

 

New records:

Girls 13 200 free – Joanna 2:13.68 – Kiana Worobey 2:15.41 (2018)

Boys 11 200 breast – Kai 3:00.05 – Ken Naito 3:08.93 (2004)

Boys 11 100 breast – Kai 1:23.35 – Kai Namba 1:27.22 (2018)

Girls Open 100 breast – Jaime 1:19.80 – Jaime Lakusta 1:23.47 (2018)

Full results and new club records on our website: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results

 

Coach Alex’s report for Wacky T-Shirt

Amazing weekend for both Novice group swimmers and White! Congratulations to everyone who competed and to our first time meet participants: Kimiko, Felyx, Zach, Greta, Ryder and Charlie. Outstanding swims and personal bests from everyone.

We had some outstanding swims and record breakers this meet.

New record holders:

Girls 8&U 50 back – Neiva 57.18 – Ani Gleason 57.86 (2017)

Girls 9 50 breast – Ani 53.59 – Lauren Hawker 54.57 (2006)

Girls 9 100 breast – Ani 1:58.59 – Madeline Harris 2:01.87 (2006)

Congratulations to Ani for achieving a Southern Alberta Festival time standard in both the 50 and 100 breaststroke.

We had a lot of fun this past weekend and I hope to see you competing more as the season goes on.

Provincials LC Results

Kai - 3 Gold

Kai won gold in 50, 100 and 200 breast at long course Provincials in Medicine Hat.

The Riptides took home sixteen medals from long course Provincials in Medicine Hat and broke eight club records.

Kai – gold in 50-100-200 breast and two new club records

Jeremy – gold in 400 IM and 200 breast, silver in 200 IM and 400 free, bronze in 200 free and 100 breast, and two club records

Avi and Emily – Tied for gold in 50 free in 29.99!  Avi also bronze in 100 free

Carter – gold in 50 back and 200 back, silver in 100 back

Kahlen – PBs in all seven events, 4th in 400 free

Sydney –  5th in 50 back, 6th in 100 back and 7 PBs

Ian – fifth in 200 fly and four PBs

Andrew – swam 3 PBs in his first Provincials

Chloe – four PBs in her first Provincials

 

New records: 

Girls 11 200 back – Kahlen 2:57.28 – Kiana Worobey 3:00.70 (2016)

Girls 14 50 breast – Emily 40.39 – Alex Pasemko 41.38 (2006)

Girls 15 200 back – Avi 2:46.77 – Avery Spence 3:03.67 (2016)

Boys 50 breast – Kai 39.86 – Ken Naito 42.85 (2005)

Boys 200 breast – Kai 3:11.35 – Ken Naito 3:18.25 (2005)

Boys 14 200 IM – Jeremy 2:28.14 – Ken Naito 2:29.94 (2007)

Boys 14 400 IM – Jeremy 5:18.27 – Ken Naito 5:20.27 (2007)

Boys 15 100 back – Carter 1:08.87 – Jason Donelon (2006)

Alberta Summer Games Trials

Results – Trials Scoring

NEW – Swimmers that qualify for the Alberta Summer Games will pay their fees directly to Swim Alberta. Cheques for Alberta Summer Games fees do not need to be submitted at the Zone Trials as in the past.  Only payment for ASG Trials meet fees are required.

Meet Program – ASG Trials

The 2018 Alberta Summer Games will take place in Grand Prairie from July 19-22.

Alberta Summer Games Trials for Zone 1, 2 & 3 – June 2, 2018 in Canmore

Updated Meet Package.

Officials needed for Zone Trials, please sign up here.

Categories for swimming:

Cat 1 – Swimmers born in 2003
Cat 2 – Swimmers born in 2004
Cat 3 – Swimmers born in 2005
Cat 4 – Swimmers born in 2006
Cat 5 – Para-swimming classes S1-S14 & Special Olympic swimmers born 1996-2006

Register on the Alberta Games website.

Technical Package for Swimming

Additional info on Swim Alberta’s website.