Provincials LC Results

Kai - 3 Gold

Kai won gold in 50, 100 and 200 breast at long course Provincials in Medicine Hat.

The Riptides took home sixteen medals from long course Provincials in Medicine Hat and broke eight club records.

Kai – gold in 50-100-200 breast and two new club records

Jeremy – gold in 400 IM and 200 breast, silver in 200 IM and 400 free, bronze in 200 free and 100 breast, and two club records

Avi and Emily – Tied for gold in 50 free in 29.99!  Avi also bronze in 100 free

Carter – gold in 50 back and 200 back, silver in 100 back

Kahlen – PBs in all seven events, 4th in 400 free

Sydney –  5th in 50 back, 6th in 100 back and 7 PBs

Ian – fifth in 200 fly and four PBs

Andrew – swam 3 PBs in his first Provincials

Chloe – four PBs in her first Provincials

 

New records: 

Girls 11 200 back – Kahlen 2:57.28 – Kiana Worobey 3:00.70 (2016)

Girls 14 50 breast – Emily 40.39 – Alex Pasemko 41.38 (2006)

Girls 15 200 back – Avi 2:46.77 – Avery Spence 3:03.67 (2016)

Boys 50 breast – Kai 39.86 – Ken Naito 42.85 (2005)

Boys 200 breast – Kai 3:11.35 – Ken Naito 3:18.25 (2005)

Boys 14 200 IM – Jeremy 2:28.14 – Ken Naito 2:29.94 (2007)

Boys 14 400 IM – Jeremy 5:18.27 – Ken Naito 5:20.27 (2007)

Boys 15 100 back – Carter 1:08.87 – Jason Donelon (2006)

Alberta Summer Games Trials

Results – Trials Scoring

NEW – Swimmers that qualify for the Alberta Summer Games will pay their fees directly to Swim Alberta. Cheques for Alberta Summer Games fees do not need to be submitted at the Zone Trials as in the past.  Only payment for ASG Trials meet fees are required.

Meet Program – ASG Trials

The 2018 Alberta Summer Games will take place in Grand Prairie from July 19-22.

Alberta Summer Games Trials for Zone 1, 2 & 3 – June 2, 2018 in Canmore

Updated Meet Package.

Officials needed for Zone Trials, please sign up here.

Categories for swimming:

Cat 1 – Swimmers born in 2003
Cat 2 – Swimmers born in 2004
Cat 3 – Swimmers born in 2005
Cat 4 – Swimmers born in 2006
Cat 5 – Para-swimming classes S1-S14 & Special Olympic swimmers born 1996-2006

Register on the Alberta Games website.

Technical Package for Swimming

Additional info on Swim Alberta’s website.

 

Killarney Invitational Results

Anthony won 3 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze.

Anthony won 3 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze.

The Riptides won 24 medals at the Killarney Short Course Invitational in Calgary, the first multi-day meet with heats and finals of the new season.

Anthony led the medal haul with 3 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze and 3 PBs

Jeremy – 2 gold with ABC standards in 50 and 100 breast. Bronze in 200 free and 6 PBs

Kiana – gold in 50 fly with a new ABC standard and 2 silver, 1 bronze and 4 PBs

Neo – gold in 200 free, 2 silver, 1 bronze and 4 new club records

Sam – 3 silver, 1 bronze and 4 PBs

Kai – bronze in 100 IM, new club records in 50 & 100 breast, and 4 PBs

Isabelle – 5 PBs and bronze in 50 breast in her first A final!

Chantal – bronze in 50 free, 3 PBs and a new club record in 50 breast.

Riley – 3 PBs and bronze in 50 back

Jaime – PBs in all 6 swims!

Ruby and Shallis – 5 PBs

Pierre and Emily – 4 PBs

Renee and Ksenia – 2 PBs

New records:

Boys 15&O 200 IM – Neo 2:21.44 – Jason Evans 2:24.09 (2009)

Boys 15&O 100 free – Neo 55.06 – Neo 57.06 (2015)

Boys 15&O 200 free – Neo 2:04.43 – Neo 2:05.21 (2015)

Boys 15&O 100 fly – Neo 1:01.98 – Neo 1:02.12 (2015)

Boys 10&U 50 breast – Kai 46.58 – Peter Brothers 47.96 (2006)

Boys 10&U 100 breast – Kai 1:41.89 – Anthony Brito 1:43.16 (2016)

Girls 15&O 50 breast – Chantal 38.00 – Chantal Leporin 38.92 (2016)

Videos from finals on YouTube:

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYZInW3FijoXYsKI8fRpibpRPQL3PzXMj

Kiana won gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze.

Kiana won gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze.