Canmore Pentathlon Results

Qualifiers for Winter Festival South

Kai, Jaime, Kiana, Jeremy and Neo were crowned Pentathlon champions at the 2018 Canmore Pentathlon on the weekend. The scoring format adds up swimmers’ times from 5 events, the 100 IM and 50s of each stroke.  Swimmers with the fastest combined overall times win the Pentathlon for their age group.

Other top 3 finishers in the Pentathlon were: David – 2nd, Carter – 2nd, Avi – 2nd, Kahlen – 3rd and Ani – 3rd.

Congrats to Anjah, Cale and Will for achieving the new Festivals standard.  They will join Andrew, Ian and Kai at the Winter Festival South, a new provincial level competition for 11&U boys and 10&U girls, on November 24 and 25 in Cochrane.

Notable new records:

Girls 14 100 IM  – Kiana 1:13.83 – Emily Titus 1:18.32 (2018)
Girls Open 50 Breast – Jaime 37.06 – Chantal Leporin 38.00 (2016)
Girls Open 100 Breast – Jaime 1:23.47 – Whitney Woods (2004)
Boys 11 100 IM – Kai 1:19.08 – Anthony Brito 1:23.02 (2016)

Full scoring for the Pentathlon here: 2018 Pentathlon Scoring

Full results: Results and New Records

Summer Champs Results

Joanna topped the podium in the 400 and 800 free

Joanna led the Riptides with 5 medals and 3 new club records at the Alberta Summer Championships in Calgary. The club finished second among small teams.

Joanna – gold in 400 and 800 free, bronze in 100 back, 100 free and 200 free.

Jeremy – 10th in 50 breast and 12th in 200 breast with a new club record

Jaime – 8th in 50 breast, 13th in 200 breast and 15th in 100 breast

Sam – 8th in 200 fly

Kiana – 8th in 50 fly

 

New records: 

Girls 12 200 free – Joanna 2:17.38 – Emiko Osborne 2:18.01 (2015)

Girls 12 400 free – Joanna 4:50.96 – Joanna 4:52.94 (2018)

Girls 12 800 free – Joanna 10:04.20 – Joanna 10:17.06 (2018)

Girls 13 100 breast – Jaime 1:22.63 – Jaime 1:24.29 (2018)

Girls 13 200 breast – Jamie 2:59.67 – Jaime 3:05.12 (2018)

Girls 13 50 fly – Kiana 31.42 – Kiana 31.44 (2018)

Boys 14 200 breast – Jeremy 2:43.65 – Jason Evans 2:44.72 (2009)

 

Alberta Summer Games Trials Results

Jeremy, Carter, Jaime, Joanna and Kiana qualified for the Zone 2 team for the Alberta Summer Games today at Trials in Canmore.  Natalie, Kai and Emily are first alternates.

Kiana had a perfect day qualifying by finishing first in all 4 events, while Jaime, Kai and Emily broke club records.

ASG Trials Scoring

ASG Team Selection Zones 1 to 3 with alternates – updated

 

New records:

Girls 13 100 back – Jaime 1:11.32 – Kiana 1:11.73 (2018)

Girls 13 100 breast – Jaime 1:22.60 – Sarah Mackay 1:24.29 (2006)

Girls 14 100 breast – Emily 1:25.88 – Emily 1:25.98 (2017)

Boys 11 100 breast – Kai 1:27.51 – Kai 1:29.74 (2017)

CSI Results

Joanna and Kiana medal in 50 free at CSI 2018

The trio of Joanna, Jaime and Kiana smashed seven club records and brought home seven medals from CSI Calgary, a meet that featured the top age group swimmers in Alberta.

Joanna won gold in 800 free, silver in 50 and 100 free, and bronze in 100 back and 200 free and broke 4 club records.

Kiana took bronze in 50 free and 100 back and broke a 13 year old club record in the 400 free.

Jaime finished in the top 8 in six races and broke two club records.

New records:

Girls 12 50 free – Joanna 29.35 – Emiko Osborne 29.53 (2015)

Girls 12 800 free – Joanna 10:17.06 – Emiko Osborne 10:17.16 (2015)

Girls 12 100 back – Joanna 1:15.63 – Emiko Osborne 1:16:40 (2015)

Girls 12 400 free – Joanna 4:52.34 – Joanna 4:56.35 (2018)

Girls 13 50 back – Jaime 34.39 – Alison Donelon 34.41 (2005)

Girls 13 400 IM – Jaime 5:45.36 – Jaime 5:46.15 (2018)

Girls 13 400 free – Kiana 4:58.42 – Alison Donelon 5:06.91 (2005)

New Provincials Qualifiers

Andrew and Chloe qualified for Southern Provincials for the first time at the Lethbridge Spring Invitiational on the weekend.  Andrew swam the Provincial standard in all six events and Chloe swam four standards. They will join 16 other Ripitdes qualifiers for the Provincial long course meet in Medicine Hat in June.

New records:

Girls 13 – 400 IM – Jaime 5:46.15  – Sarah Mackay 5:49.44 (2005)

Girls 12 – 400 free – Joanna 4:56.35 – Emiko Osborne 4:58.53 (2015)

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

 

 

Alberta Spring Champs Results

Joanna won two bronze medals at Alberta Spring Championships and Kiana advanced to the Western Canadian Championships by achieving four Western standards.

David – broke the 100 and 200 breast open club records set by Jason Evans in 2009

Jeremy – PBs in all his races

Jaime – Finished 5th in 50 breast and broke club records in 50, 100 and 200 breast.

Kiana – new club records in 100 back and 100 and 200 free.

Joanna – bronze in 100 and 200 free, 4th in 50 free, 6th in 400 free

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

Kiana will represent the Riptides at the Western Canadian Championships in April in Victoria, BC.