Alberta Summer Games Trials Results

Jeremy, Carter, Jaime, Joanna and Kiana qualified for the Zone 2 team for the Alberta Summer Games today at Trials in Canmore.  Natalie, Kai and Emily are first alternates.

Kiana had a perfect day qualifying by finishing first in all 4 events, while Jaime, Kai and Emily broke club records.

ASG Trials Scoring

ASG Team Selection Zones 1 to 3 with alternates – updated

 

New records:

Girls 13 100 back – Jaime 1:11.32 – Kiana 1:11.73 (2018)

Girls 13 100 breast – Jaime 1:22.60 – Sarah Mackay 1:24.29 (2006)

Girls 14 100 breast – Emily 1:25.88 – Emily 1:25.98 (2017)

Boys 11 100 breast – Kai 1:27.51 – Kai 1:29.74 (2017)

CSI Results

Joanna and Kiana medal in 50 free at CSI 2018

The trio of Joanna, Jaime and Kiana smashed seven club records and brought home seven medals from CSI Calgary, a meet that featured the top age group swimmers in Alberta.

Joanna won gold in 800 free, silver in 50 and 100 free, and bronze in 100 back and 200 free and broke 4 club records.

Kiana took bronze in 50 free and 100 back and broke a 13 year old club record in the 400 free.

Jaime finished in the top 8 in six races and broke two club records.

New records:

Girls 12 50 free – Joanna 29.35 – Emiko Osborne 29.53 (2015)

Girls 12 800 free – Joanna 10:17.06 – Emiko Osborne 10:17.16 (2015)

Girls 12 100 back – Joanna 1:15.63 – Emiko Osborne 1:16:40 (2015)

Girls 12 400 free – Joanna 4:52.34 – Joanna 4:56.35 (2018)

Girls 13 50 back – Jaime 34.39 – Alison Donelon 34.41 (2005)

Girls 13 400 IM – Jaime 5:45.36 – Jaime 5:46.15 (2018)

Girls 13 400 free – Kiana 4:58.42 – Alison Donelon 5:06.91 (2005)

New Provincials Qualifiers

Andrew and Chloe qualified for Southern Provincials for the first time at the Lethbridge Spring Invitiational on the weekend.  Andrew swam the Provincial standard in all six events and Chloe swam four standards. They will join 16 other Ripitdes qualifiers for the Provincial long course meet in Medicine Hat in June.

New records:

Girls 13 – 400 IM – Jaime 5:46.15  – Sarah Mackay 5:49.44 (2005)

Girls 12 – 400 free – Joanna 4:56.35 – Emiko Osborne 4:58.53 (2015)

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

 

 

Alberta Spring Champs Results

Joanna won two bronze medals at Alberta Spring Championships and Kiana advanced to the Western Canadian Championships by achieving four Western standards.

David – broke the 100 and 200 breast open club records set by Jason Evans in 2009

Jeremy – PBs in all his races

Jaime – Finished 5th in 50 breast and broke club records in 50, 100 and 200 breast.

Kiana – new club records in 100 back and 100 and 200 free.

Joanna – bronze in 100 and 200 free, 4th in 50 free, 6th in 400 free

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

Kiana will represent the Riptides at the Western Canadian Championships in April in Victoria, BC.

 

 

South Provincials Results

Jeremy breaks 30 in 50 fly and sets new club record.

David, Joanna and Kai medalled at Southern Provincials and Jeremy, Ian and Kai broke long standing club records.

David – gold in 50 free, 100 free and 200 breast; silver in 200 free

Joanna – silver in 200 back and bronze in 400 free. 7 Championship standards!

Kai – gold in 50 breast; bronze in 100 and 200 breast.

Jeremy – sub 30 in 50 fly to break Neo’s 50 fly club record from 2014; 4th in 100 breast

Ian – broke an 11 year old club record in 50 fly; 7 PBs

Kahlen – 7 provincial standards and PBs

Carter –5th in 50 back and 4 PBs

Jaime – 8 PBs and provincial standards in all events

Natalie – 4 provincial standards and PBs in all races

Ella – 6 provincial standards and PBs

Riley – 4 top ten finishes

Shallis – 5 provincial standards and PBs

Emily – 2 PBs, 3 provincial standards and 10th in 50 breast

New records:

Boys 14-14 50 fly – Jeremy 29.60 – Neo Gleason 30.16 (2014)

Boys 11-11 50 breast – Kai 41.83 – Ken Naito 42.32 (2004)

Boys 10&U 50 fly – Ian 38.06 – Peter Brothers 38.40 (2007)

 

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

David, Jaime, Jeremy, Joanna, Jaime, Kiana and Neo will represent the Riptides at the Alberta Spring Championships.

KSC and Wacky T-Shirt Results

The Riptides won 23 medals and broke 15 club records at the Killarney SC Invitational in Calgary, a big two day meet featuring 350 swimmers from southern Alberta.

Neo  gold in 100 fly and 200 free, silver in 100 and 200 back

Jaime – gold in 100 fly and 400 free, silver in 100 back and bronze in 200 breast

Jeremy gold in 50 breast, bronze in 100 and 200 breast

Joanna silver in 50 free and bronze in 200 back

David silver 200 free

Shallis silver in 100 fly

Kiana – bronze in 400 free

Chloe – silver in 50 breast

Sydney – bronze in 50 breast

Sam – bronze in 100 fly

Kai – bronze in 100 breast

 

Alberta Provincials qualifiers – Kahlen, Ian, Carter, Jaime, Natalie, Kai, Jeremy, Joanna, Shallis and Kiana

 

Notable new records:

Boys 17-18 100 breast – David 1:14.19 – Ben Bronsch 1:16.45 (2007)

Girls 14 200 breast – Emily 3:08.97 – Avery Spence 3:23.04 (2016)

Girls 13 400 free – Kiana 4:56.66 – Alison Donelon 4:56.70 (2004)

Girls 12 100 back – Jaime 1:15.57 – Kiana 1:15.69 (2017)

Girls 8&U 100 back – Ani 2:03.63 – Bryn Williams 2:14.13 (2016)

Boys Open 200 free relay – Neo, Sam, David, Riley 1:47.07

Boys Open 200 medley relay – Neo, David, Sam, Riley 2:02.80

Full results and new club records on our website: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results

 

Coach’s Alex’s report for Wacky T-Shirt

 

What a fantastic weekend for the Novice swimmers!   For some this was their very first competition, and for some it was their first out of town competition.  I am so proud of everyone with their results and how they swam. Congratulations to you all.

 

Andrew: 1 PB and two 2nd place finishes!

Ani: Taking 26 seconds off her 50 fly! 1st in the 25 BR, and 1PB!

Finlay: 3 PB’s! Well Done

Heather: 2 PB’s and a second place in the 25 BR

Madeline: 2 PB’s! Awesome work!

Spencer: 2 PB’s, way to swim fast!

Amyryn: PB in the 100FR and a great 25 fly!

Ben: PB’s in all his events! Great first swim meet Ben

Sydney S: 1 PB, and 2 3rd place finishes!

Cale: All 4 races were PB’s! Great work

Rune: 2 PB’s! Awesome

Will: 1 PB, Great job!

 

I have seen so much improvement on our ‘little things’. Keep that up and bigger results will come! Keep coming to practice to enjoy swimming and to train hard, then compete to show how much faster you can go! Well done everyone.