CSI Results

Joanna and Kiana medal in 50 free at CSI 2018

The trio of Joanna, Jaime and Kiana smashed seven club records and brought home seven medals from CSI Calgary, a meet that featured the top age group swimmers in Alberta.

Joanna won gold in 800 free, silver in 50 and 100 free, and bronze in 100 back and 200 free and broke 4 club records.

Kiana took bronze in 50 free and 100 back and broke a 13 year old club record in the 400 free.

Jaime finished in the top 8 in six races and broke two club records.

New records:

Girls 12 50 free – Joanna 29.35 – Emiko Osborne 29.53 (2015)

Girls 12 800 free – Joanna 10:17.06 – Emiko Osborne 10:17.16 (2015)

Girls 12 100 back – Joanna 1:15.63 – Emiko Osborne 1:16:40 (2015)

Girls 12 400 free – Joanna 4:52.34 – Joanna 4:56.35 (2018)

Girls 13 50 back – Jaime 34.39 – Alison Donelon 34.41 (2005)

Girls 13 400 IM – Jaime 5:45.36 – Jaime 5:46.15 (2018)

Girls 13 400 free – Kiana 4:58.42 – Alison Donelon 5:06.91 (2005)

Alberta Summer Games Trials

Results – Trials Scoring

NEW – Swimmers that qualify for the Alberta Summer Games will pay their fees directly to Swim Alberta. Cheques for Alberta Summer Games fees do not need to be submitted at the Zone Trials as in the past.  Only payment for ASG Trials meet fees are required.

Meet Program – ASG Trials

The 2018 Alberta Summer Games will take place in Grand Prairie from July 19-22.

Alberta Summer Games Trials for Zone 1, 2 & 3 – June 2, 2018 in Canmore

Updated Meet Package.

Officials needed for Zone Trials, please sign up here.

Categories for swimming:

Cat 1 – Swimmers born in 2003
Cat 2 – Swimmers born in 2004
Cat 3 – Swimmers born in 2005
Cat 4 – Swimmers born in 2006
Cat 5 – Para-swimming classes S1-S14 & Special Olympic swimmers born 1996-2006

Register on the Alberta Games website.

Technical Package for Swimming

Additional info on Swim Alberta’s website.

 

New Provincials Qualifiers

Andrew and Chloe qualified for Southern Provincials for the first time at the Lethbridge Spring Invitiational on the weekend.  Andrew swam the Provincial standard in all six events and Chloe swam four standards. They will join 16 other Ripitdes qualifiers for the Provincial long course meet in Medicine Hat in June.

New records:

Girls 13 – 400 IM – Jaime 5:46.15  – Sarah Mackay 5:49.44 (2005)

Girls 12 – 400 free – Joanna 4:56.35 – Emiko Osborne 4:58.53 (2015)

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

 

 

Alberta Spring Champs Results

Joanna won two bronze medals at Alberta Spring Championships and Kiana advanced to the Western Canadian Championships by achieving four Western standards.

David – broke the 100 and 200 breast open club records set by Jason Evans in 2009

Jeremy – PBs in all his races

Jaime – Finished 5th in 50 breast and broke club records in 50, 100 and 200 breast.

Kiana – new club records in 100 back and 100 and 200 free.

Joanna – bronze in 100 and 200 free, 4th in 50 free, 6th in 400 free

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

Kiana will represent the Riptides at the Western Canadian Championships in April in Victoria, BC.

 

 

South Provincials Results

Jeremy breaks 30 in 50 fly and sets new club record.

David, Joanna and Kai medalled at Southern Provincials and Jeremy, Ian and Kai broke long standing club records.

David – gold in 50 free, 100 free and 200 breast; silver in 200 free

Joanna – silver in 200 back and bronze in 400 free. 7 Championship standards!

Kai – gold in 50 breast; bronze in 100 and 200 breast.

Jeremy – sub 30 in 50 fly to break Neo’s 50 fly club record from 2014; 4th in 100 breast

Ian – broke an 11 year old club record in 50 fly; 7 PBs

Kahlen – 7 provincial standards and PBs

Carter –5th in 50 back and 4 PBs

Jaime – 8 PBs and provincial standards in all events

Natalie – 4 provincial standards and PBs in all races

Ella – 6 provincial standards and PBs

Riley – 4 top ten finishes

Shallis – 5 provincial standards and PBs

Emily – 2 PBs, 3 provincial standards and 10th in 50 breast

New records:

Boys 14-14 50 fly – Jeremy 29.60 – Neo Gleason 30.16 (2014)

Boys 11-11 50 breast – Kai 41.83 – Ken Naito 42.32 (2004)

Boys 10&U 50 fly – Ian 38.06 – Peter Brothers 38.40 (2007)

 

Full results and records here: https://riptides.ca/swimmers/results/

David, Jaime, Jeremy, Joanna, Jaime, Kiana and Neo will represent the Riptides at the Alberta Spring Championships.