Canmore Pentathlon Results

Jeremy raced to first in the 100 IM and won the 11-12 boys Pentathlon.

Jeremy raced to first in the 100 IM and won the 11-12 boys Pentathlon.

Anthony, Jeremy, Chantal and Neo were crowned Pentathlon champions at the 2016 Canmore Pentathlon on the weekend. The scoring format adds up swimmers’ times from 5 events, the 100 IM and 50s of each stroke (25s for 10&U).  Swimmers with the fastest overall times win the Pentathlon for their age group.

Full scoring results for the Pentathlon are available here: https://riptides.ca/meets/canmore-pentathlon

Neo led the boys with three new club records, four gold and a silver, and PBs in all of his events. In the 50 fly, both Neo and Sam went under the old club record of 29.01, with Neo just out touching Sam for the win and the record.

Chantal led the girls winning 3 gold and a silver and she broke Coach Alex’s 50 breast record from 2008.

Anthony had PBs in all of his races and won 4 gold and a silver.

Jeremy won gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze with PBs in all of his races.

Natalie – 3 gold and 5 PBs; second in the Pentathlon

Sam – won gold, 3 silver and a bronze with 4 PBs; second in the Pentathlon

Kai – one gold, 4 silver, 4 PBs and second in the Pentathlon

Anjah – 3 silver, 2 bronze and 100% PBs; second in the Pentathlon

Bryn – 2 silver, 3 bronze and 4 PBs; third in the Pentathlon

Avi – 3 bronze and PBs in all races; third in the Pentathlon

Ian – 5 PBs and bronze in 25 fly

Zephan – 4 PBs

Pierre – bronze in 50 back and PBs in all races

Andrew – 5 PBs

Joshua and Will – 3 PBs each

Miles – 2 silver in his first meet!

Keith – 2 gold in his first meet!

Riley – 3 bronze and a silver with 3 PBs; third in the Pentathlon

Peter – bronze, 4 fourth place finishes and 4 PBs

Sydney S. – gold, bronze and 5 PBs

Emily, Chloe, Skye and Sydney M. – 4 PBs each

Ella – 5 PBs and a silver

Ruby, Isabelle, Keira and Renee – 3 PBs each

Kahlen, Josephine, Shallis, Jaime and Jordan – PBs in all races

Kiana – 2 bronze and 2 PBs; third in the Pentathlon

New records:

Boys 15&O 50 free – Neo 25.59 – Jason Evans 25.60 (2010)

Boys 15&O 50 fly – Neo 28.13 – Jason Evans 29.01 (2009)

Boys 15&O 50 back – Neo 30.04 – Neo Gleason 30.25 (2015)

Girls 15&O 50 breast – Chantal 38.92 – Alex Pasemko 39.68 (2008)

Boys 10&U 25 free – Kai 17.51 – Kai Namba 17.93 (2016)

Boys 10&U 25 breast – Kai 22.17 – Kai Namba 22.25 (2016)

Sam powered to 1st in the 50 breast in his first meet as a Riptide.

Sam powered to 1st in the 50 breast in his first meet as a Riptide.

More photos on Flickr.